WWW.PROTu-154.org
Project Tupolev Team Forum Index Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search

Project Tupolev Team Forum Index » Project Tupolev Support Forum (English) » Why can't I resize these panels in Tu154M?
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
Why can't I resize these panels in Tu154M?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 19:32 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




The AP and NVU windows in the cockpit don't quite fit, so I tried to resize them by changing the window_size= and window_pos= values in the panel.cfg file. I've done this a thousand times in the past, adding or adjusting windows in any number of FS a/c, but with the 154M nothing works, they remain resolutely the wrong size no matter what values I enter into in the cfg file. Nor does adding // before position=

Anyone know why and how to get the two windows to fit?

Thanks.

Martin



Screenshot_087.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  137.86 KB
 Viewed:  6269 Time(s)

Screenshot_087.jpg


View user's profile Send private message

Are you shure that you are working on the right panel.cfg?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:50 Reply with quote
WalterLeo
Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 1660
Location: Viena Austria




Hi:

1) My windows fit perfect on my widescreen.

2) If you change something in the panel.cfg and nothing happens maybe two things can be wrong:
    You did not save your changes
    You are working on another panel.cfg as you are using in FS.


Kind regards

Walter

_________________
You think I am a bad pilot, you should watch me playing golf!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 11:15 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




Hi Walter. My screen is 16x10 format. Those two windows fit in windowed mode but not in full screen.

I am using the widescreen panel. I am making changes to the panel.cfg file in the widescreen folder. I am saving the changes. (As I say, doing this is almost second nature to me by now, I wouldn't make such silly mistakes, at least, I might, (no one's infallible!) but I'd very soon realise what error I had made). In any case, all other changes I make in the widescreen panel.cfg file, including relocating and/or resizing one or two other windows in the same file, work just fine.

I can now see what is happening. If I resize the windows in the panel.cfg file so that they fit, save the flight and then reload the flight (from the flt file created when I saved the flight), the windows come back fitting perfectly, but only so long as I keep in full screen mode all the time. If I go to windowed mode, load the saved flight, then go back to full screen again, the windows are too small again (but fit in windowed mode just fine).

Never had this happen with any other a/c I have flown. Not sure how, or if I can fix it. I'll just have to drag the windows to the correct size at the start of every flight I guess.

Martin
View user's profile Send private message

Full screen mode
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 15:59 Reply with quote
WalterLeo
Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 1660
Location: Viena Austria




Simulations like PT-Tu-154 were designed having full screen mode in mind, other advanced simulations also work best in full screen mode.

Kind regards

Walter

_________________
You think I am a bad pilot, you should watch me playing golf!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 17:51 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




I always fly in Full Screen mode - it's in that mode that the windows are too small. Maybe because of my 16x10 aspect monitor (rather than 16x9)...
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 20:10 Reply with quote
shc_04
Joined: 13 Apr 2007
Posts: 177
Location: Turkey




I have 16x10 monitor and widescreen panel but i don't have such problems. I don't think cause of the problem is the 16x10 aspect ratio.

_________________
Mehmet Bengi Taysun
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 20:40 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




That's very odd. Thanks for saying. I can't begin to imagine why those two windows seem to have a mind of their own! The other windows are OK (and I can move or resize them at will).

Do you think you could look at your panel.cfg file and tell me what the screencoordinates' values are for those two windows in your setup?
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 21:34 Reply with quote
shc_04
Joined: 13 Apr 2007
Posts: 177
Location: Turkey




I can directly send my panel.cfg i think it will be more helpful.

There is my panel.cfg, i think i haven't changed it from the original but i really don't remember. (My 154 setup is at least one year old)

Hope it helps.

EDIT: This my 154th post, i guess this is a special one



Panel.cfg
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  Panel.cfg
 Filesize:  35.83 KB
 Downloaded:  351 Time(s)


_________________
Mehmet Bengi Taysun
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 21:40 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




Thanks very much! Will check it out tomorrow and post back any results.
View user's profile Send private message

Resolution
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 23:34 Reply with quote
WalterLeo
Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 1660
Location: Viena Austria




martinlest

Please check also if the resolution in FS settings is adequat for your monitor.

Walter

_________________
You think I am a bad pilot, you should watch me playing golf!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 14:57 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




FS9 resolution is set to the same as that of the monitor (1920x1200).
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 01:44 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




Congratulations shc_04 on your post no.154!!!

Your cfg file doesn't help I'm afraid as it is not the widescreen one..

M.
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 09:07 Reply with quote
shc_04
Joined: 13 Apr 2007
Posts: 177
Location: Turkey




Sorry my mistake, i send the wrong panel.cfg. Now i am sending the correct one.



Panel_wide.cfg
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  Panel_wide.cfg
 Filesize:  31.77 KB
 Downloaded:  396 Time(s)


_________________
Mehmet Bengi Taysun
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 18:37 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




Thanks. I get the same effect with your panel.cfg as with mine. Those two windows are a bit too small.. Odd.
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:04 Reply with quote
martinlest
Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 193
Location: Hampshire, UK




Easy answer in the end! You have to set panel_auto=1 to panel_auto=0 in the tu154_gau.cfg

M
View user's profile Send private message

Why can't I resize these panels in Tu154M?
 Project Tupolev Team Forum Index » Project Tupolev Support Forum (English)
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
All times are GMT + 3 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


  Powered by phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group. Designed for protu-154.org | Webmaster - ^COOLER^