WWW.PROTu-154.org
Project Tupolev Team Forum Index Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search

Project Tupolev Team Forum Index » PT Ilyushin Il-62M Support Forum » New TCAS version
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
New TCAS version
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 17:01 Reply with quote
ha5mvo
КВС
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 2233
Location: Toronto, Canada




Here's the latest TCAS version published today by Stepan Gritsevsky.
to make the upload smaller, it contains only the gauge itself.
the configuration and sounds should be available from the previous installaton of the IL-62M.

Also note, that the version number on the gauge had changed, therefor make sure you make the corresponding changes in the panel.cfg.
STT_RP_TCAS_V0_16L is the name of the new gauge.

http://www.protu-154.com/files/STT_RP_TCAS_V0_16L.rar
(right-click and "save as")

The changes include

1) A mistake in calculating the altitude of traffic was corrected
2) Anothe attempt has been made to get the TCAS working online

//Michael
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 16:15 Reply with quote
Fav025
Правак
Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 149




Bonjour Philipp,

merci de ta réponse... je vais télécharger et installler cette gauge....

Dès que possible, je donnerais des nouvelles...

Fav025

_________________
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 00:42 Reply with quote
Fabo
КВС
Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 1100
Location: Slovakia, near Kosice (LZKZ)




Anyone tried on IVAO or VATSIM yet?

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."

Peter Fabian
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 13:03 Reply with quote
su-30
КВС
Joined: 10 Nov 2004
Posts: 186
Location: Moscow UUWW




yes, working. In both networks. Улыбка
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 15:32 Reply with quote
Fabo
КВС
Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 1100
Location: Slovakia, near Kosice (LZKZ)




Хорошо Can you tell me ow is set online mode in cfg?

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."

Peter Fabian
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 14:36 Reply with quote
Ap0pHiS
КВС
Joined: 13 Nov 2004
Posts: 753
Location: Париж




Hello,

I tried this new version, but it didn't work neither on IVAO nor on VATSIM ...

If anyone has a tip Счастье

Thanks,

_________________
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 15:07 Reply with quote
su-30
КВС
Joined: 10 Nov 2004
Posts: 186
Location: Moscow UUWW




Fabo wrote:
Хорошо Can you tell me ow is set online mode in cfg?

im used default setting online_alt_ver=0

Quote:
If anyone has a tip

Hm, may be replace 0 to 1 in this string? online_alt_ver=0
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:23 Reply with quote
Biesse
КВС
Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 156
Location: Helsinki, Finland




Can anyone confirm the TCAS gauge (any version) shows traffic on IVAO network?

I tried with gauge version STT_RP_TCAS_V0_19L and online_alt_ver=1 with no luck so far. I wonder if I should try the older gauge versions?

_________________
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

TCAS and IVAO
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 17:14 Reply with quote
WalterLeo
КВС
Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 1660
Location: Viena Austria




Glad to see new interst in the wonderful PT IL-62M, sad I dont use IVAO, but FS traffic it shows nicely.

Kind regards

Walter

_________________
You think I am a bad pilot, you should watch me playing golf!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 17:29 Reply with quote
Fabo
КВС
Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 1100
Location: Slovakia, near Kosice (LZKZ)




Do you have "Populate TCAS table" option in IvAp cofig selected?

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."

Peter Fabian
View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 19:12 Reply with quote
Biesse
КВС
Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 156
Location: Helsinki, Finland




Fabo wrote:
Do you have "Populate TCAS table" option in IvAp cofig selected?


Yes I have. I know it affects many addon planes but apparently not on PT TCAS gauge. Грусть

_________________
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 00:23 Reply with quote
Daniel Nagy
КВС
Joined: 10 Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Location: Будапешт, Венгрия




I have the latest TCAS on my Tu-154B-2 installed (can't show my settings as I'm away from my sim computer), and it shows traffic perfectly on VATSIM, however I don't know about IVAO... Ммм...

_________________

My work
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger

New TCAS version
 Project Tupolev Team Forum Index » PT Ilyushin Il-62M Support Forum
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
All times are GMT + 3 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


  Powered by phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group. Designed for protu-154.org | Webmaster - ^COOLER^